Award Name Victrix Ludorum
(Donated by Errol Stern)
Victor Ludorum
(Donated by Errol Stern)
Best Performance – Female
(Donated by Allen Morrison)
Best Performance – Male
(Donated by Allen Morrison)
Peter Pirow Cup
for the best 400IM
(Donated by the Pirow family)
Barnetson Trophy
for the Most Improved Swimmer
(Donated by Tiny Barnetson)
Colin Cable Award
for Age and Endurance
(Donated by Western Province MSA & Lynda Gower)
Lillian Parrington Trophy
for the Oldest Swimmer
(Donated by Heather Campbell & John Keyter)
Charles Buck Memorial Award
for the Spirit of Masters
(Donated by Western Province MSA)
Presidents Baton
2019
Port Elizabeth
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Gary Albertyn
(Coelacanth MSC)
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Marc Allan
(Synergy MSC)
Tarryn Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Monica Botha
(Coelacanth MSC)
Attie Louw
(Winelands MSC)
Ted Beukes
(Coelacanth MSC)
Rosemary Clarke
(Synergy MSC)
Wolfgang Fechter (KZN Masters Swimming)
2018
Pretoria
Lehesta Kemp
(Waterborn SCM)
Gary Albertyn
(Coelacanth MSC)
Edith Ottermann
(Cape Town MSC)
André Steynberg
(Cape Town MSC)
Maureen Mons
(Phoenix MSC)
Glen Steyn
(Cape Town MSC)
Attie Louw
(Winelands MSC)
Don Johnston
(Phoenix MSC)
Ann Gray
(Highway MSC)
No new President this year
2017
East London
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Clair Rolt
(Cape Town MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Roy Lotkin
(Waterborn SC)
Attie Louw
(Winelands MSC)
Kascha Kloos
(Cape Town MSC)
Joe Hillstrom
(Amakhosi MSC)
No new President this year
2016
Durban
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Bradley Reen
(Aquabear SCM)
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
André Steynberg
(Wahoo MSC)
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Ken Hanna
(Wahoo MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Ted Beukes
(Coelacanth MSC)
Merle Angelos (East Coast MSC),
Joyce Fyfe & Owen van Renen
(Coelacanth MSC)
Karen Kennedy
(Gauteng Masters Swimming)
2015
Johannesburg
Di Coetzee
(Cape Town MSC)
Gary Albertyn
(Coelacanth MSC)
Elzanne Werth
(Phoenix MSC)
Calvin Maughan
(Cape Town MSC)
Jean Degenaar
(Cape Town MSC)
Ted Beukes
(Coelacanth MSC)
Tricia Rix
(Cape Town MSC)
Kascha Kloos
(Cape Town MSC)
Elsa Craig
(Bay Eagle Swim Team – Masters)
No new President this year
2014
Bloemfontein
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
André Steynberg
(Wahoo MSC)
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Calvin Maughan
(Cape Town MSC)
Rachelle Isakov
(Wahoo MSC)
Yvonne Barnard
(Wahoo MSC)
Attie Louw
(Winelands MSC)
Paul Mulder
(Coelacanth MSC)
John Petersen
(Phoenix MSC)
No new President this year
2013
Port Elizabeth
Heather Morris-Eyton
(Mandeville Dolphins SC-M)
Chris King
(Cape Town MSC)
Heather Morris-Eyton
(Mandeville Dolphins SC-M)
Simon Thirsk
(Wahoo MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Kascha Kloos
(Cape Town MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Kascha Kloos
(Cape Town MSC)
Marcelle Strauss
(Cape Town MSC)
Anton Harrop-Allin
(Tshwane Masters Swimming)
2012
Cape Town
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Christie du Plooy
(ET Stingrays MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Kascha Kloos
(Cape Town MSC)
Helen Lawless
(Wahoo MSC)
2011
Oudtshoorn
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
André Steynberg
(Wahoo MSC)
Edith Ottermann
(Cape Town MSC)
André Steynberg
(Wahoo MSC)
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Mike Arendse
(Cape Town MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Rae Smit
(Fish Eagle A – M)
Anton Harrop-Allin
(Coelacanth MSC)
2010
Pretoria
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Terry Downes
(Coelacanth MSC)
Edith Ottermann
(Cape Town MSC)
André Steynberg
(Wahoo MSC)
Rachelle Isakov
(Cape Town MSC)
Tracy-Ann Damons
(Wahoo MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Rae Smit
(Fish Eagle A – M)
Joyce Fyfe
(Coelacanth MSC)
2009
East London
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Terry Downes
(Coelacanth MSC)
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Terry Downes
(Coelacanth MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Heather Morris-Eyton
(Phoenix MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Rae Smit
(Fish Eagle A – M)
Allen Morrison
(Cape Town MSC)
2008
Durban
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Edith Ottermann
(Cape Town MSC)
Gregg Price
(Cape Town MSC)
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Wendy Muir
(Coelacanth MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Elaine Buck
(East Coast MSC)
Anne Jones
(Phoenix MSC)
2007
Sasolburg
Marianne Kriel
(Cape Town MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Edith Ottermann
(Cape Town MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Hugh Cable
(Coelacanth MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Cape Town MSC)
Nerina McAll
(Coelacanth MSC)
Derek Fyfe
(Coelacanth MSC)
2006
Malmesbury
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Edith Ottermann
(Coelacanth MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Clare Davie
(Phoenix MSC)
Ralph Wallach
(Coelacanth MSC)
Tricia Rix
(Cape Town MSC)
Elaine Buck
(East Coast MSC)
Carol van der Walt
(ET Stingrays MSC)
2005
Germiston
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Gregg Price
(Phoenix MSC)
Edith Ottermann
(Coelacanth MSC)
Tyrone Tozer
(Cape Town MSC)
Graham du Toit
(East Coast MSC)
Heather Campbell
(Seals SC-M)
John Trenor
(ET Stingrays MSC)
Nerina McAll
(Coelacanth MSC)
Terry Downes
(Coelacanth MSC)
2004
East London
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Bev McCarney
(East Coast MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Cobus van Tonder
(Supersport Seals SC-M)
John Trenor
(ET Stingrays MSC)
Hester Brusser
(Cape Town MSC)
2003
Durban
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Phoenix MSC)
Edith Ottermann
(Coelacanth MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Phoenix MSC)
Clare Davie
(Phoenix MSC)
Carla MacKenzie
(Amakhosi MSC)
Tricia Rix
(Cape Town MSC)
Elaine Buck
(East Coast MSC)
2002
Oudtshoorn
Clare Davie
(Phoenix MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Phoenix MSC)
Liz Haupt
(Linrand MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Phoenix MSC)
Dave McLachlan
(Phoenix MSC)
Barbara Pearce
(Coelacanth MSC)
Margaret Nell
(Free State MSC)
2001
Pretoria
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Tyrone Tozer
(Old Edwardian MSC)
Heather Goldstein
(Amakhosi MSC)
Greig Kothe
(Coelacanth MSC)
2000
Cape Town
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Willie Wilson
(Old Edwardian MSC)
Shirley Turner
(Old Edwardian MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Tyrone Tozer
(Old Edwardian MSC)
Vionne Skinner
(Amakhosi MSC)
Cecilia Stanford
(Cape Town MSC)
1999
East London
Gloria Williamson
(Wanderers MSC)
Willie Wilson
(Wanderers MSC)
Sanderina Kruger
(Cape Town MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Harold Bliss
(East Coast MSC)
John Petersen
(Wanderers MSC)
1998
Bloemfontein
Lillian Parrington
(East Coast MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Shirley Turner
(Wanderers MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Tony Barson
(Amakhosi MSC)
Nerina McAll
(Coelacanth MSC)
1997
Rustenburg
Wendy Rosser
(Amakhosi MSC)
Terry Downes
(Brooklyn MSC)
Shirley Turner
(Wanderers MSC)
Tim Shead
(Cape Town MSC)
Peter Zehetbauer
(Cape Town MSC)
Ken Hanna
(Linrand MSC)
1996
Durban
The Cable Family (WP/N.Tvl)
1995
Nelspruit
Astrid Armatas
Anton Harrop-Allin
(N.TVL)
1994
Strand
Louise Pallet (TVL)
Kevin Fialkov (WP)
1993
Durban
Carol Becket
(NTL)
1992
East London
R. Cohen
(WP)
1991
Pretoria
1990
Cape Town
1989
Durban
1988
Cape Town
1987
Durban
1986
Johannesburg
1985
Durban
Please provide your email to subscribe to our newsletter notifications:

Which include:
Events,
Results,
Tips, and
News...